PENDLETON et al v. MURPHY et al, No. 1:2020cv00489 - Document 58 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Pendleton responds that he lost his job as a result of being banned from IU Health, so a jury could find that he suffered a deprivation. Id. at 31–32. a. Probable cause Officer Murphy has designated evidence that Mr. Pendleton was acting loud and argumentative during the investigation, thus providing probable cause to arrest him for disorderly conduct. Dkt. 46-3 at 7 (Murphy Aff. ¶ 38); see Ind. Code § 35-45-1-3(a)(2) (defining disorderly conduct as a "person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally . . . makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop"). Additionally, Officer Murphy points out that Mr. Banks claimed he tried to quiet down Mr. Pendleton. Dkt. 46-8 at 27 (Banks Dep. at 108). Officer Murphy contends that he also had probable cause to arrest Mr. Pendleton for trespass because he refused to leave.