MCKINNEY et al v. REAL TIME RESOLUTIONS, INC. et al, No. 1:2019cv02955 - Document 55 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] A statute of limitations defense is an affirmative defense that a complaint needn’t anticipate or plead against, see Xechem, Inc. v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 372 F.3d 899, 901 (7th Cir. 2004), but "when the allegations of the complaint 8 reveal that relief is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim." Logan v. Wilkins, 644 F.3d 577, 582 (7th Cir. 2011); Small v. Chao, 398 F.3d 894, 898 (7th Cir. 2005) (courts may dismiss a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) if the claim is "indisputably time barred"). 15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides that: An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought...not later than the earlier of – (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis of such liability occurs. The November 20, 2013 letter the McKinneys attached to their complaint shows that they discovered the alleged reporting violations in 2013, so the two-year statute of limitations applies and bars the McKinneys’ FCRA claims.