BRUMBY v. SAUL, No. 1:2019cv02592 - Document 16 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] See e.g., Elbert, 335 F. Supp. 2d at 905 (explaining that the ALJ has a duty to ensure that the record is fully and fairly developed, which may require the ALJ to “consult medical advisors or order a consultative medical or psychological examination”) (citations omitted). The Court cautions Keandray B. that failure to attend or cooperate during the consultative examination without good reason may result in the denial of benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.918(a) (“If you are applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to determine your disability or blindness, we may find that you are not disabled or blind.”); Davenport v. Berryhill, 721 F. App’x 524, 527 (7th Cir. 2018) (“[The claimant’s] refusal to submit to a medical examination was, as the ALJ noted, reason enough for him to deny her applications.”) (citations omitted). In Pearce v.