BARNHOUSE v. CITY OF MUNCIE et al, No. 1:2019cv00958 - Document 137 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] Reiner v. Dandurand, 33 F. Supp. 3d 1018, 1032 (N.D. Ind. 2014). Barnhouse alleges that the police officers' actions were taken within the scope of their employment, which places the claim within the scope of the Indiana Tort Claims Act. The intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is an "add-on" claim that is alleged to have been a product of improper conduct, so, the Muncie Defendants argue, the claim cannot survive. Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(6) provides that a government "employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . the initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding." Thus, the police officers are immune from the emotional distress claim arising from the decision to file charges against and prosecute Barnhouse.