WILSON v. KNIGHT, No. 1:2018cv02030 - Document 30 (S.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] Wilson was charged with and convicted of Code A-100, “Violation of Law.” An inmate violates Code A-100 by violating “any federal, state or local criminal law.” Adult Disciplinary Process, App’x I: Offenses, § 100. Investigator Mills’ conduct report alleges that Mr. Wilson violated Indiana law by counterfeiting in violation of Indiana Code § 35-43-3-5. Dkt. 10-1. As Mr. Wilson notes, there is no Indiana Code § 35-43-3-5. 2 But Investigator Mills’ report of investigation correctly cites the proper provision, Indiana Code § 35-43-5-2. See dkt. 13 at 4. Additionally, Investigator Mills’ conduct report, dkt. 10-1, makes clear that the state-law crime underlying Mr. Wilson’s charge is counterfeiting. “Counterfeiting” is “knowingly or intentionally mak[ing] or utter[ing] a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made: (A) by a different person, (B) at another time, (C) with different provisions, or (D) by authority of one who did not give authority.” Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2(a)(1).