DIXON v. EMERSON, No. 1:2018cv00910 - Document 14 (S.D. Ind. 2018)
[…] Broyles, 288 F.3d 978, 981 (7th Cir. 2002). “[T]he relevant question is whether there is any evidence in 4 the record that could support the conclusion reached by the disciplinary board.” Hill, 472 U.S. at 455-56. Adult Disciplinary Code Section A-113, entitled “Trafficking,” is defined as: “[e]ngaging in trafficking (as defined in IC 35-44.1-3-5) with anyone who is not an offender residing in the same facility.” Indiana Department of Correction Adult Disciplinary Process, Appendix I: Offenses, available at http://www.in.gov/idoc/files/02-04-101_APPENDIX_I-OFFENSES_6-12015(1).pdf. IC 35-44.1-3-5 defines a person who commits trafficking to be “[a] person who, without the prior authorization of the person in charge of a penal facility or juvenile facility, knowingly or intentionally: (1) delivers, or carries into the penal facility or juvenile facility with intent to deliver, an article to an inmate or child of the facility.” Here, the Conduct Report explained that Sgt. R. Patton heard Mr. Dixon speaking to Ms. Hines in code. During a camera review, Sgt. Patton saw Ms. Hines place an item into a bag. Mr. Dixon later removed an item from the bag. The video evidence is consistent with the Conduct Report.