HEBENSTREIT v. MERCHANTS BANK OF INDIANA et al, No. 1:2018cv00056 - Document 160 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Having found that attorney’s fees are not warranted under § 505, the Court does not address the merits of Merchants’ argument regarding Plaintiff’s counsels’ waiver of their right to recover fees, dkt. 156 at 4-7. 2. Costs The Trustee seeks $540 for costs of conducting depositions and reimbursement of the $400 filing fee, for a total of $940. Dkt. 153-2. Like an award for attorney's fees, the Court has discretion as to whether the Trustee is entitled to the costs of this action. 17 U.S.C. § 505 ("the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party."). Considering all the aspects of this case that weigh against an award of attorney's fees, the Trustee's request for costs is denied as well. IV. Conclusion The Trustee's Motion for Attorney's Fees and Costs is DENIED. Dkt. [152].