HEBENSTREIT v. MERCHANTS BANK OF INDIANA et al, No. 1:2018cv00056 - Document 160 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Bell's own representation of the Trustee; and costs of $940. Dkts. 153-1; 153-2. Mr. Bell is a licensed attorney and originally filed a notice of appearance on his own behalf, dkt. 2. Ms. Kennedy initially served as co-counsel with Mr. Bell, dkt. 20, but has not been active in the case for nearly 2 Case 1:18-cv-00056-JPH-DLP Document 160 Filed 07/06/22 Page 3 of 8 PageID #: 995 two years. See dkt. 57; dkt. 153-2. Mr. Bell refiled his appearance as attorney for the Trustee after he was substituted as Plaintiff. Dkt. 139. II. Applicable Law Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that, in civil actions for federal copyright infringement, "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party . . . the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505. However, "a district court may not 'award[] attorney's fees as a matter of course'; rather, a court must make a more particularized, case-by-case assessment." Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 579 U.S. 197, 202 (2016) (quoting Fogerty v.