SMITH v. FCA US LLC, No. 1:2017cv04262 - Document 67 (S.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] The Plaintiff fails to point to other evidence which could support his claim. Accordingly, the Plaintiff has failed to present his retaliation claim under the direct method, and summary judgment is GRANTED as to this claim. B. Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Act The Plaintiff also brings a claim under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Act. USERRA provides that “[a] person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). Such discrimination exists where the employee’s service membership was “a motivating factor” in the employer’s adverse action “unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1). “This provision creates a two-step burden-shifting scheme: (1) once a plaintiff makes out a prima facie case by showing that his membership was ‘a motivating factor,’ (2) the burden shifts to the employer to prove that it would have taken the same action regardless.”