KREILEIN v. LEMMON ET AL, No. 1:2017cv03357 - Document 140 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] He also contends that he should not be classified as an offender against children under Indiana law because he did not commit a crime against a child. The relevant sections of Indiana’s criminal code that designated Mr. Kreilein as an SVP and classified him as an offender against children are Ind. Code Sections 35-38-1-7.5 and 35-42-4-11. Section 35-38-1-7.5(a) defines a “sexually violent predator” as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense[.]” Section 7.5(b) states: “(b) A person who: (1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in: . . . (B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal) . . . is a sexually violent predator.” Section 35-42-4-11(a)(1) provides that a person who has been “found to be a sexually violent predator” is an “offender against children.” The defendants seek summary judgment on Mr. Kreilein’s claims arguing that his due process rights were not violated.