KREILEIN v. LEMMON ET AL, No. 1:2017cv03357 - Document 140 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] III. Discussion Mr. Kreilein claims that his due process rights were violated when he was designated as an SVP under Indiana law because he was not assessed by a psychologist or informed of his SVP designation during his criminal proceeding. He also contends that he should not be classified as an offender against children under Indiana law because he did not commit a crime against a child. The relevant sections of Indiana’s criminal code that designated Mr. Kreilein as an SVP and classified him as an offender against children are Ind. Code Sections 35-38-1-7.5 and 35-42-4-11. Section 35-38-1-7.5(a) defines a “sexually violent predator” as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense[.]” Section 7.5(b) states: “(b) A person who: (1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in: . . . (B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal) . . . is a sexually violent predator.”