KREILEIN v. LEMMON ET AL, No. 1:2017cv03357 - Document 140 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] The Supreme Court has held that where the registration requirement is based directly on the offender’s conviction, he receives adequate due process through his criminal proceedings. Connecticut Dept. of Pub. Safety v. Doe, 538 U.S. 1, 7 (2003). Mr. Kreilein was convicted of criminal deviate conduct, which is a crime that qualifies for the SVP designation under operation of law. He received due process during his criminal proceedings and could have appealed his conviction or sought post-conviction relief. 1 Thus, no process beyond his conviction is required. Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.5 defines an SVP as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2). The statute goes on to include the following in the definition: “(b) A person who: (1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in: . . . (B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal) . . . is a sexually violent predator.” Indiana Code § 35-42-4-2, although repealed in 2014, details a conviction for Criminal Deviate Conduct, the crime on which Mr. Kreilein’s designation as an SVP is based. See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-2 (1998). Thus, by operation of law Mr.