KREILEIN v. LEMMON ET AL, No. 1:2017cv03357 - Document 140 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] The statute goes on to include the following in the definition: “(b) A person who: (1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in: . . . (B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal) . . . is a sexually violent predator.” Indiana Code § 35-42-4-2, although repealed in 2014, details a conviction for Criminal Deviate Conduct, the crime on which Mr. Kreilein’s designation as an SVP is based. See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-2 (1998). Thus, by operation of law Mr. Kreilein was designated as an SVP. Mr. Kreilein’s designation as an offender against children is also by operation of law. Indiana Code § 35-42-4-11 defines a “offender against children” as “a person required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8 who has been: (1) found to be a sexually violent 1 Mr. Kreilein appears in his filings to challenge his guilty plea and the revocation of his parole, but those claims must be brought in a habeas action, not this civil rights case. See Muhammad v.