KREILEIN v. LEMMON ET AL, No. 1:2017cv03357 - Document 140 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] Kreilein appears in his filings to challenge his guilty plea and the revocation of his parole, but those claims must be brought in a habeas action, not this civil rights case. See Muhammad v. Close, 540 U.S. 749, 750 (2004) (per curiam) (“Challenges to the validity of any confinement or to particulars affecting its duration are the province of habeas corpus; requests for relief turning on circumstances of confinement may be presented in a § 1983 action.”). 5 predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5.” Thus, under the statute, because Mr. Kreilein is an SVP, he is also an offender against children. Mr. Kreilein argues that, to be an SVP, an offender must be found to be “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense,” as required by subsection (a) of the statute.