HAWRANEK et al v. HAIER US APPLIANCE SOLUTIONS, INC., No. 1:2017cv03347 - Document 65 (S.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] See Ellis v. DHL Exp. Inc., (USA), 633 F.3d 522, 528 (7th Cir. 2011) (holding that WARN Act claims can be waived by a general release form). In addition, Hotz fails to present 12 any evidence to show how his present claims fall outside the scope of the release form he signed. b. WARN Act The WARN Act seeks to protect workers who suffer employment losses due to mass layoffs or plant closings by requiring that certain employers provide sixty daysnotice to workers before engaging in a mass layoff or plant closing as defined by the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). If an employer fails to give notice as required under the WARN Act, any aggrieved employee has the right to sue the employer for back pay and benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 2104. A WARN “employment loss” is one that is “an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6) (emphasis added).