HAWRANEK et al v. HAIER US APPLIANCE SOLUTIONS, INC., No. 1:2017cv03347 - Document 65 (S.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] In addition, Hotz fails to present 12 any evidence to show how his present claims fall outside the scope of the release form he signed. b. WARN Act The WARN Act seeks to protect workers who suffer employment losses due to mass layoffs or plant closings by requiring that certain employers provide sixty daysnotice to workers before engaging in a mass layoff or plant closing as defined by the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). If an employer fails to give notice as required under the WARN Act, any aggrieved employee has the right to sue the employer for back pay and benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 2104. A WARN “employment loss” is one that is “an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6) (emphasis added). Under the WARN Act, a “plant closing” is the “permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2).