PRECISE MATERIAL SERVICES, INC. et al v. TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION NO. 135, No. 1:2015cv00844 - Document 44 (S.D. Ind. 2017)
[…] No. 39 at 13-15. The Court agrees that Counts II and 3 The relevant part of NLRA § 8(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4), states: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents--- . . . (4) . . . (ii) to threaten, coerce, or restrain any person engaged in commerce or in any industry affecting commerce, where . . . an object thereof is---(B) forcing or requiring any person . . . to cease doing business with any other person . . . .” The relevant part of LMRA § 303, 29 U.S.C. § 187, states: “It shall be unlawful . . . for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor 11 III are preempted by the NLRA and LMRA. Specifically, in San Diego Trades Council v. Garmon, the Supreme Court concluded “that . . . activities . . . protected by § 7 of the [NLRA], or constitute an unfair labor practice under § 8,” are preempted by federal law. 359 U.S. 236, 244-45 (1959).