SIMMONS v. BINGHAM FARRER & WILSON, P.C. et al, No. 1:2015cv00469 - Document 48 (S.D. Ind. 2016)
[…] Simmons has alleged that “[d]uring the course of the Defendants’ representation of [him], the Defendants were acting as a ‘debt relief agency’ as that term is defined by 11 U.S.C. § 101 (12A)” and, “[b]y intentionally and/or negligently disregarding the material requirements of Title 11 and/or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Defendants violated the requirements of 11 U.S.C. §§ 526 and 527 …”. (Compl. at ¶¶ 87, 88). Title 11 U.S.C. § 526 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) A debt relief agency shall not— (1) fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would 2 provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title; (2) make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading; (3) misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective assisted person, directly or indirectly, affirmatively or by material omission, with respect to— (A) the services that such agency will provide to such person; or (B) the benefits and risks that may result if such person becomes a debtor in a case under this title; or (4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title. 11 U.S.C. § 526 (2010). Title 11 U.S.C. § 527 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) A debt relief agency providing bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person shall provide— (1) the written notice required under section 342(b)(1); and (2) to the extent not covered in the written notice described in paragraph (1), and not later than 3 business days after the first date on which a debt relief agency first offers to provide any bankruptcy assistance