ANTON REALTY, LLC et al v. FIFTH THIRD BANK, No. 1:2015cv00199 - Document 83 (S.D. Ind. 2016)
[…] Defendant contends that Plaintiffs cannot satisfy this heightened standard under the facts alleged in the Second Amended Complaint. The problem with this argument is that Plaintiffs are not attempting to avoid application of the statute of frauds. See Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1(b) (prohibiting any person from bringing a lawsuit arising out of, inter alia, “[a]n action involving any contract for the sale of land” unless “the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based . . . is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s authorized agent”). Plaintiffs are not seeking to enforce an oral promise. Rather, 10 they seek to enforce a written promise–the one contained in the Payoff Letter. Thus, the rule set forth in Brown is plainly inapplicable to this case.