FRYE et al v. INDIANA CONCRETE SAWING AND DRILLING, INC., No. 1:2015cv00137 - Document 23 (S.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] [Id. ¶¶ 6-10.] Plaintiff also alleged that the Funds maintain their office and principal place of business in Terra Haute, Indiana—i.e., within the Southern District of Indiana—and that Defendant is a corporation with its principal place of business in Fort Wayne, Indiana—i.e., within the Northern District of Indiana. [Id. ¶¶ 2-3.] 1 Dockets.Justia.com On April 21, 2015, Defendant moved the Court to transfer this case to the Northern District of Indiana, Fort Wayne Division. [Dkt. 13.] Defendant initially argued that venue in this Court was improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391, [see id.], such that transfer was mandatory. See 28 U.S.C. 1406(a) (“The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall . . . transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”). In response, Plaintiff observed that, regardless of Defendant’s argument, venue is proper in this Court under ERISA’s specific venue provision.