SANDERS v. CONNAN'S PAINT AND BODY SHOP, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv01725 - Document 27 (S.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] No. 23 at 2.] Somewhat surprisingly, Mr. Sanders agrees, stating: Given that Mr. Sanders has not tendered the $3,750.00 paid to him back to Connan’s, Plaintiff cannot and does not contend that Counts II, III and IV of Plaintiff’s Complaint should not be dismissed. [sic] Counsel for Plaintiff has never argued otherwise in this case. [Dkt. No. 26 at 3.] Consequently, we GRANT Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss with Prejudice Counts II, III, and IV of the Complaint. Plaintiff’s counsel should have voluntarily dismissed these counts given his client’s concessions here. Counsel is reminded that 28 U.S.C. § 1927 imposes “a continuing duty upon attorneys to dismiss claims that are no longer viable.” Jolly Group, Ltd. v. Medline Indus., Inc., 435 F.3d 717, 720 (7th Cir. 2006); 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (“Any attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.”). Section 1927 requires more than counsel’s representation that Plaintiff does not dispute that certain counts may be dismissed. Plaintiff’s counsel has an affirmative duty to dismiss those claims rather than force Defendants to bear the cost and burden of moving to dismiss.