B. et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC., No. 1:2014cv00422 - Document 50 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] Second, because Plaintiffs make duplicative allegations, which sound in negligence, in support of both negligence and nuisance claims, they fail to state a separate claim of nuisance. (Filing No. 27 at 3–4). With respect to the second argument, Wal-Mart cites no authority, nor is the court aware of any, for the proposition that a plaintiff may not allege duplicative theories for recovery. The court now turns to the sufficiency of Plaintiffs’ claims of nuisance under Rules 8 and 12(b)(6). Indiana Code § 32-30-6-6 defines an actionable nuisance as “whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the 6 free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property.” “A public nuisance affects an entire neighborhood or community, while a private nuisance affects only one individual or a determinate number of people.” Scheckel v. NLI, Inc., 953 N.E.2d 133, 138 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).