WILLIAMS v. BROOKS et al, No. 1:2013cv01592 - Document 56 (S.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] Officer Brooks – significantly smaller than Mr. Williams 5 – was unable to gain control of Mr. Williams so that he could handcuff him. Mr. Williams then ignored three more commands from Officer Brooks to turn around. Mr. Williams’ repeated refusal to comply with Officer Brooks’ commands to turn around or face his car, his refusal to be handcuffed, and his pushing against his car into Officer Brooks so that Officer Brooks could not gain control gave Officer Brooks probable cause to believe that Mr. Williams was resisting arrest. See IC § 35-44.1-3-1 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties…commits resisting law enforcement”); Draper v.