WOODY v. ZATECKY et al, No. 1:2013cv01580 - Document 21 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] The denial of contact visits under these circumstances comports with the prison’s legitimate interests in security and in maintaining order in the operation of the prison. Separation of Powers Claim The defendant argues that limiting the plaintiff to non-contact visitation does not implicate separation of powers. The plaintiff contends that the prison’s restriction of his contact visits as a result of rule violations violates the Separation of Powers Clause of the United States Constitution because it conflicts with the legislative statute, Ind. Code § 11-11-5-4. That statute provides that the Department of Correction may not impose certain punishments as disciplinary actions. Subpart (4) of that statute prohibits “[r]estrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these.” Id. Indiana courts have held that the Indiana legislature did not intend to confer a private right of action to enforce Ind. Code § 11-11-5-4. Medley v. Lemmon, 994 N.E.2d 1177, 1184 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).