BROCK v. CASTEEL et al, No. 1:2013cv01577 - Document 56 (S.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] State law places an affirmative duty on county sheriffs “to take care of the county jail and the prisoners there.” Ind. Code Ann. § 36-2-13-5(a)(7). In the cases of jail detainees arrested on a warrant, such care must extend to the statutory command that such a person “shall be taken promptly for an initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant . . . .” Ind. Code Ann. § 35-33-7-4. See also Ind. Code Ann. § 35-33-2-2(a)(6) (“A warrant of arrest shall . . . command that the person . . . be arrested and brought before the court issuing the warrant, without unnecessary delay . . . .”); Warrant, Dkt. 46-3 (“[T]o the Sheriff of Montgomery County . . . [y]ou are hereby commanded to arrest Paul Everett Brock . . . [i]f he may be found in your County, so that you have him before the Judge of the Superior Court . . . .”) (emphasis added).