CHICKADAUNCE et al v. MINOTT et al, No. 1:2013cv01223 - Document 80 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] Id. The Court nonetheless granted the motion to compel. Id. at 504. Defendants’ burden in this case is comparatively minor: they need not create any special programs, and need only expend, by their own estimation, fifteen to twenty hours of effort. Thus, Defendants have not shown that Plaintiffs’ request is unduly burdensome. The nature of this case also supports granting the motion to compel. Plaintiffs’ claims under the Americans with Disabilities Act and Rehabilitation Act implicate broad social interests. See 29 U.S.C. § 701 (“The purposes of [the Rehabilitation Act are to] empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society.”); 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (“It is the purpose of the [Americans with Disabilities Act] to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities” and to protect disabled Americans’ “right to fully participate in all aspects of