EADS v. PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA et al, No. 1:2013cv01209 - Document 89 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] The program is codified under the Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance Act (“SGLIA”). See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1965–67. SGLI is administered by the VA and provides low-cost term insurance protection to service members. Active servicemembers are automatically granted coverage, which ordinarily terminates 120 days after separation or release from service. 38 U.S.C. § 1968(a)(1)(A). If a servicemember is totally disabled at the time of release, SGLI coverage terminates on the earlier of the date on which he or she ceases to be totally disabled or two years after the date of separation. 38 U.S.C. § 1968(a)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). “Total disability” is defined by the Secretary of the VA in 38 C.F.R. § 9.1(j) as “any impairment of mind or body which continuously renders it impossible for the insured to follow any substantially gainful occupation.” In addition, servicemembers may elect to extend SGLI coverage after separation or release by converting coverage to the Veterans’ Group Life Insurance program (“VGLI”). Mr.