EADS v. PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA et al, No. 1:2013cv01209 - Document 89 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] In other words, a plaintiff must establish that a statute authorizes suit and that Congress has conferred federal jurisdiction over such suits. See id. “A waiver of the Federal Government’s sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). Waivers are to be strictly construed in favor of the Government. Id. “To sustain a claim that the Government is liable for awards of monetary damages, the waiver of sovereign immunity must extend unambiguously to such monetary claims.” Id. Ms. Eads relies on 38 U.S.C. § 1975 as the basis of jurisdiction over the Government Defendants. The statute section reads, “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have 5 original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter.” The Fifth Circuit has described the Government’s role with SGLI and the resulting effect on consent as follows: The deep involvement of the government in this group insurance program, its control over the program, the payment of its administrative costs, the escheat to it of unclaimed proceeds,