PAIN CENTER OF SE INDIANA, LLC et al v. ORIGIN HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC et al, No. 1:2013cv00133 - Document 367 (S.D. Ind. 2017)
[…] (Agreements at 1, 3). Unlike SSIMED’s full-service clients, who rely on SSIMED to manage billing, Plaintiffs licensed the software but retained ultimate control over their billing operation. (See Burke Dep. at 16:1–8). Thus, the software, and not the incidental services rendered in conjunction with the software, predominated the transactions. As such, the court finds that Plaintiffs’ claims arising from the contracts fall under the UCC. 21 An action for breach of contract under the UCC must commence within four years after the cause of action accrues. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 26-1-2-725(2). A claim for breach of warranty accrues “when tender of delivery is made,” unless the contract expressly extends the warranty to future performance of the goods. Id.