BOWENS v. INDIANAPOLIS et al, No. 1:2013cv00072 - Document 68 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] In 2010, the Indiana Supreme Court in Wilson v. Isaacs, 929 N.E.2d 200 (Ind. 2010), revisited the effect of the law enforcement immunity provision on police officer excessive force claims. In Wilson, the court once again held that the use of excessive force is not conduct immunized under the law enforcement immunity provision. The court ruled that law enforcement immunity does not apply to conduct constrained by a statutory obligation imposed on the law enforcement officer or employer. The court recognized that Ind. Code § 35-41-3-3(b) authorizes the use of force only “if the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to effect a lawful arrest,” and 12 noted that an officer who uses unnecessary or excessive force may be committing the torts of assault and battery. 929 N.E.2d at 203. The court ruled that this statutory provision “restrains the statutory immunity [under the Tort Claims Act] from erecting a shield to