BOWENS v. INDIANAPOLIS et al, No. 1:2013cv00072 - Document 68 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] Id. Under the facts most favorable to Mr. Bowens, Officer Brown’s actions could not constitute an assault. Mr. Bowens asserts that Officer Brown struck him from behind suddenly and without any warning, and he admits that he was not even aware of Officer Brown’s presence. There was simply no point in time before Mr. Bowens was struck in the back that he was in fear of that harm. The viability of the other three state law claims requires the court to apply an immunity provision of the Indiana Tort Claims Act. Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(8) 11 provides that there is no liability for a loss that results from the government employee’s “enforcement of or failure to . . . enforce (A) a law . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.” In 1993, the Indiana Supreme Court addressed this law enforcement immunity provision in the context of a claim that a police officer had committed the torts of assault and battery through the use of excessive force in effecting a lawful arrest. Kemezy v. Peters, 622 N.E.2d 1296 (Ind. 1993).