THE PROJECT SCHOOL v. CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS et al, No. 1:2012cv01028 - Document 23 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] Code § 20-24-1-7. 7 6 of June 30, 2010; regularly used restricted funds to pay salaries; failed to submit timely financial data to the Mayor’s Office when requested to do so; failed to maintain a balanced budget between 2009 and 2012; and regularly used its revolving line of credit to pay expenses. Id. at 1-2; see also Defs.’ Resp. Ex. 5 (indicating TPS’s massive debt load and projected negative cash flow). In the aggregate, these facts support a finding that, pursuant to Indiana Code § 20-24-9-4(5), “one (1) or more grounds for revocation exist as specified in the charter.” Specifically, they constitute compelling evidence that TPS was “becom[ing] insolvent,” which is one of the Charter Agreement’s permissible bases for revocation of the charter. Charter Agrmt. § 16.4(j).