CITIZENS HEALTH CORPORATION v. SEBELIUS et al, No. 1:2012cv00748 - Document 82 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] Docket No. 73 at 2. However, what is not clear is why Citizens believes that § 50.402 is applicable to our case. Section 50.402 provides as follows: “This subpart applies to all grant and cooperative agreement programs, except block grants, which are administered by the National Institutes of 11 Health; The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry; the Food and Drug Administration; and the Office of Public Health and Science. For purposes of this subpart, these entities are hereinafter referred to as ‘agencies.’” 42 C.F.R. § 50.402. Citizens fails to explain how § 50.402 applies to the parties’ dispute, given that HRSA is not among the agencies listed in detailing the scope of that section. See 42 C.F.R. § 50.401 (“This subpart establishes an informal procedure for the resolution of certain postaward grant and cooperative agreement disputes within the agencies and offices identified in § 50.402) (emphasis added). Citizens argues that it was entitled to notice and a hearing prior to termination of the Section 330 grant at issue by the Federal Defendants.