CITY WIDE PAVING, INC. v. M&I MARSHALL et al, No. 1:2011cv00559 - Document 26 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] Ct. App. 2010); Reichhart v. City of New Haven, 674 N.E.2d 27, 32 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). There are no allegations in the Complaint regarding the use of the judicial process by any party. CWP apparently grasped the frivolousness of this claim after M&I Bank filed its Motion to Dismiss, as the Plaintiff offered no response to the argument made by the bank for dismissing that claim. Accordingly, the abuse of process claim is dismissed. B. Criminal Conversion. Count II of CWP’s Complaint alleges a claim of conversion “as defined in IC-35-43.” The text of Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3 provides: (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor. If someone suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3, that person may bring a civil action and, pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1, would be entitled to recover treble damages.