H. et al v. PAYNE, No. 1:2009cv01574 - Document 48 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits of their claim that the State’s ten percent across-the-board reduction in foster care maintenance payments violates Title IV-E. b. Adoption Assistance Payments The section of Title IV-E governing adoption assistance payments, 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3), explicitly requires, in determining the amount of the payments, the State to “take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted.” In interpreting a State’s duty under this section, the United States Department of Health and Human Services has explained that: Title IV-E adoption assistance is not based upon a standard schedule of itemized needs and countable income.