H. et al v. PAYNE, No. 1:2009cv01574 - Document 48 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] In light of the clear mandate set out in § 673(a)(3) requiring the State to consider the individual needs of adopting parents and children when setting and readjusting the payments, in our view, the only time an across-the-board cut of adoption assistance payments might be allowable under the statute would be in circumstances where a State’s adoption assistance payments exceed its foster care maintenance payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3) (“[I]n no case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment . . . exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family home.”). However, there is no indication here that Indiana’s adoption assistance rates at any time exceeded those of the foster care maintenance payments, even when compared to the reduced 2010 rate.