H. et al v. PAYNE, No. 1:2009cv01574 - Document 48 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Thus, at least for purposes of ruling on Plaintiffs’ request for injunctive relief, we conclude that a cause of action to enforce of this entitlement by foster parents is available under § 1983. Moreover, enforcement of this right by IARCCA is also proper because Title IV-E contemplates payments directly to such providers. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(10). The statute mandating that adoption assistance payments be made, 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3), is also enforceable through § 1983. The statute provides in relevant part that the amount of the payments “shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency administering the program . . . which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and needs of the child being adopted. . . .” Id. Furthermore, the statute provides that the amount of the payment may only be readjusted “with the concurrence of the adopting parents.” Id. We agree with the analysis incorporated by the Ninth Circuit in ASW v.