MATHEWS v. BRONGER MASONRY, INC., No. 1:2009cv00478 - Document 118 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] Mathews was an exempt employee, and Ms. Mathews’s Motion for Reconsideration is DENIED. 9 Ms. Mathews has also argued that to the extent that the Court finds that she is a salaried employee, then she “would be a salaried non-exempt employee who is eligible for overtime.” Our decision regarding the application of the administrative exemption forecloses any finding that Ms. Mathews is “non-exempt” or that she can recover pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 207. 17 Ms. Mathews has also brought three claims pursuant to Indiana Code § 22-2-5-1. This section reads as follows: Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee.” IND. CODE § 22-2-5-1. In Hendershot v. Carey, the Indiana Court of Appeals determined that an employee was salaried “where the number of hours worked during a particular pay period did not affect the amount of money received in that paycheck.” 616 N.E.2d 412, 420 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993).