MATHEWS v. BRONGER MASONRY, INC., No. 1:2009cv00478 - Document 118 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] Thus, the only way that Ms. Mathews can be considered an hourly employee is if she could establish that she should be treated as an hourly employee because Bronger’s actions demonstrate that she was treated as such. As Ms. Mathews points out, “[a]n employer who makes improper deductions from [an employee’s] salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis. An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). The factors to be considered when determining whether an employer had an “actual practice” of improper deductions includes “the number of improper deductions, particularly as compared to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline.” Id. Furthermore, the regulations state that “improper deductions that are either isolated or inadvertent will not result in loss of the exemption for any 13 employees subject to such improper deductions, if the employer reimburses the employees for such improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(c). Finally, nothing in the regulations regarding improper deductions is “to be construed in an unduly technical manner so as to defeat the exemption.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(e). As an initial matter, one of the two instances for which Ms. Mathews was paid on an hourly basis was for her final week of employment, when she had put in fewer than forty hours for that pay period.