LADY DI'S, INC. v. ENHANCED SERVICES BILLING, INC. et al, No. 1:2009cv00340 - Document 152 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Stoneware, Inc. v. TecServ, Inc., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 119624, *26 (S.D. Ind. Dec. 21, 2009) (J. Barker)(citing Dominiack Mechanical, Inc. v. Dunbar, 757 N.E.2d 186, 190 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)). Undoubtedly, whether the enrichment received by Defendants in our case was just will turn in part, if not entirely, on whether each class member authorized the challenged service and whether each class member received and benefitted from that service. Likewise, I.C. § 24-5-19-3 provides that a claim against Defendants exists if goods or services were billed that were “not yet ordered” by a class member. See I.C. § 24-5-19-3 (“A person may not, with intent to deceive, knowingly or intentionally send, deliver, or transmit a bill, an invoice, or a statement of account due, or a writing that could reasonably be interpreted as a bill, an invoice, or a statement of account due, to solicit payment of money by another person for goods not yet ordered or for services not yet performed and not yet ordered.”) Thus, based on the reasoning in Brown, it is clear that this court would also be required to make individual determinations as to whether each class member victim had authorized the billing service.