HUNDLEY v. ASTRUE, No. 1:2008cv01169 - Document 25 (S.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] This argument is a nonstarter. First of all, as discussed, the ALJ reasonably found that Hundley was not substantially restricted in the areas of persistence and pace. In addition, for support of her claims concerning who employers are not likely to hire, Hundley cites to Rush v. McDonald’s Corp., 966 F.2d 1104, 1115 (7th Cir. 1992), an employment discrimination case. The legal standards for such a case are not applicable in this context. Indeed, economic conditions and attitudes of employers are irrelevant when determining whether a claimant is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(c) (“We will determine that you are not disabled if your residual functional capacity and vocational abilities make it possible for you to do work which exists in the national economy, but you remain unemployed because of- (1) Your inability to get work; . . . (3) The hiring practices of employers....”). Hundley next argues that the ALJ erred in making her credibility determination. Hundley contends that the ALJ improperly determined that the minimal amount of daily activities that she could perform, her ability to drive and leave her home, supported an ability to perform work activity.