FISHER et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2008cv00908 - Document 91 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248; JPM Inc. v. John Deere Indus. Equip. Co., 94 F.3d 270, 273 (7th Cir. 1996). Irrelevant or unnecessary facts do not deter summary judgment, even when in dispute. See Clifton v. Schafer, 969 F.2d 278, 281 (7th Cir. 1992). “If the 4 nonmoving party fails to establish the existence of an element essential to his case, one on which he would bear the burden of proof at trial, summary judgment must be granted to the moving party.” Ortiz v. John O. Butler Co., 94 F.3d 1121, 1124 (7th Cir. 1996). B. VALUATION OF TRANSFERRED PROPERTY FOR TAX PURPOSES Under § 2703(a), the value of any transferred property shall be determined without regard to “any option, agreement, or other right to acquire or use the property at a price less than . . . fair market value . . . , or any restriction on the right to sell or use such property.” 26 U.S.C. § 2703(a)(1-2).