NATIONAL CITY MORTGAGE CO. v. D & D MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS, INC. et al, No. 1:2008cv00657 - Document 18 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] Count V alleges that D & D Mortgage, Victory Mortgage, Dunlap, Stephens and Anderson committed the crime of deception under Indiana Code § 25-43-5-3 “regarding the value of the property and the financial wherewithal and financial condition of the Borrowers.” 2 Indiana Code § 23-2-5-5(b) provides: A licensee must maintain a bond satisfactory to the commissioner in the amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), which shall be in favor of the state and shall secure payment of damages to any person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter by the licensee. 3 “satisfactory to the commissioner . . .” The term “commissioner” refers to the Indiana Securities Commissioner who is appointed by the Indiana Secretary of State. See Ind. Code §§ 23-2-5-1, 23-2-1-15(a).