MCGUIRE v. RAY'S LLC et al, No. 1:2008cv00627 - Document 95 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] A Rule 59(e) motion must do more than merely reargue the merits of the case. See Neal v. Newspaper Holdings, Inc., 349 F.3d 363, 368 (7th Cir. 2003). Rather, the moving party must “clearly establish a manifest error of law or an intervening change in the controlling law or present 2 newly discovered evidence.” Romo v. Gulf Stream Coach, Inc., 250 F.3d 1119, 1121 n.3 (7th Cir. 2001). III. Discussion A. Manifest Error of Law The IWPS provides that Indiana employers “shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due to the employee.” IND. CODE § 22-2-5-1(a) (emphasis added). Such payment “shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more that ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment.” Id. § 22-2-5-1(b).