MCGUIRE v. RAY'S LLC et al, No. 1:2008cv00627 - Document 89 (S.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] Transportation of goods within a single state is interstate in character where it forms part of a “practical continuity of movement” across state lines from the point of origin to the point of destination. Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564, 568 (1943); 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1). A crucial factor when considering whether the transported goods are part of a practical continuity of movement in interstate commerce is the “original and persisting intention of the shippers.” Baltimore & O.S.W.R.R. v. Settle, 260 U.S. 166, 173-74 (1922); 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b) (intrastate transportation can satisfy the interstate commerce requirement of the MCA exemption if the shipper has a “fixed and persisting transportation intent beyond the terminal storage point at the time of shipment.”). The determination as to whether transportation performed within a single state is interstate in character must be based on the totality of the circumstances. See Atlantic Coast Line R.R. v. Standard Oil Co. of Kentucky, 275 U.S. 257, 268-69 (1927).