SIERRA CLUB v. DUKE ENERGY INDIANA, INC. et al, No. 1:2008cv00437 - Document 99 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] The permit provision at issue provides in relevant part: No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless – (1) a permit has been issued for such proposed facility in accordance with this part setting forth emission limitations for such facility which conform to the requirements of this part; . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1). Section 7479 states in relevant part: “The term ‘construction’ when used in connection with any source or facility, includes the modification (as defined in section 7411(a) of this title) of any source or facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 7479(2)(C).