FARMER v. SENIOR HOME COMPANIONS OF INDIANA, INC., No. 1:2008cv00379 - Document 47 (S.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] Farmer Dep. 40-42, 79-80. Farmer’s annual hours and total compensation have increased throughout her time with SHC: Year Total Hours Total Pay 2006 1,182.5 $18,589.23 2007 1,824.5 $22,950.63 2008 1,937.5 $24,432.00 Farmer Dep. Ex. 13 at 2-8. Farmer achieved her highest totals for both hours and earnings in 2008, despite turning down seven referrals and resigning one regular -8- assignment. Miller Aff. ¶¶ 6-14; Farmer Dep. 97, 103-05. Additional facts are noted below as needed, keeping in mind the summary judgment standard. Discussion I. Discrimination Section 1981 of Title 42 of the United States Code was first enacted as part of the post-Civil War Civil Rights Act of 1866. As amended, it now provides in relevant part: All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . . For purposes of this section, the term “make and enforce contracts” includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship. 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a)-(b).