THE GUARDIAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA v. LANE et al, No. 1:2008cv00049 - Document 47 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] C); (2) the unsigned irrevocable trust in Thelma’s name that, according to Wilson’s most recent testimony, contains terms that are substantially similar to the terms of what he said was Kenneth’s irrevocable trust (Children Exs. O, P); (3) Michael’s execution of a “Paid Up Additions Rider” (Children Exs. D, E); and (4) Martha’s “numerous mentions” of the trust “in court documents and otherwise” (Children Exs. L, M, R, T). Children Br. 9. The “logical conclusion,” the Lane children argue, is the existence of a valid and enforceable trust under Indiana law. Indiana Code § 30-4-2-1(a) establishes that “a trust in either real or personal property is enforceable only if there is written evidence of its terms bearing the signature of the settlor or the settlor’s authorized agent.” (Emphasis added.)1 Although no formal language is required to create a trust, Indiana law requires that “its terms must be sufficiently definite so that the trust property, the identity of the trustee, the nature of the trustee’s interest, the identity of the beneficiary, the nature of the