J.H.R. v. ASTRUE, No. 1:2007cv01584 - Document 25 (S.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] One doctor wrote that JHR suffered from “ADHD combined R/O anxiety disorder, MDD.” R. 377. “R/O” could mean many things, including “rule out.” This was not a medically documented finding of anxiety. Additionally, the psychologist whom JHR visited in 2005 and 2006 listed a diagnosis of “311,” which is a DSM-IV code for a depressive disorder. R. 229-67. Even if the ALJ was required to interpret a number – with no explanation and nothing more – as a diagnosis of depression, the diagnosis was not specific enough to support a finding of disability under 112.04. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d) (“Your impairment(s) cannot meet the criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis. To meet the requirements of a listing, you must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the criteria of the listing.”).