UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. RITZ, No. 1:2007cv01167 - Document 105 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, the parties informed the Court that their dispositive motions were fully-briefed and the parties were awaiting the Court’s ruling. See Docket No. 103 at 1. III. DISCUSSION A. The Defendants’ campground is a Public Water System. The SDWA defines a public water system (“PWS”) as “a system for the provision to the 3 public of water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves at least twenty-five individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 300f(4)(A). The relevant regulation states: PWS means a system for the provision to the public of water for human consumption through pipes or, after August 5, 1998, other constructed conveyances, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves an average of at least twenty-five individuals daily at least 60 days out of the year. 40 C.F.R. § 141.2. In their motion for summary judgment, the Defendants claim that the Campground is not subject to the SDWA because it is not a PWS. The Defendants’ argument is two-fold.