WILLIAMSON et al v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC., No. 1:2003cv01456 - Document 188 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574 (1986). II. WARN Act Claim Congress passed the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act, 29 U.S.C. §2101-2109 (“WARN Act” or “Act”), to “soften the economic blow suffered by workers who unexpectedly face plant closing or mass layoffs.” Rocquet v. Arthur Andersen LLP, 398 F.3d 585, 586 (7th Cir. 2005). The Act “requires employers . . . to give [their] employees 60 days’ advance notice of a plant closing [or layoff].” Pena v. American Meat Packing Corp., 362 F.3d 418, 421 (7th Cir. 2004) (citing 29 U.S.C. 10 §2102(a)). This requirement, and therefore the employer’s liability, may be “eliminated or reduced” if the closing or layoff resulted from “business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” Rocquet, 398 F.3d at 586; 29 U.S.C. §2102(b)(2)(A). The employer asserting the unforeseen business circumstance exception carries the burden “to show that a ‘sudden, dramatic, and unexpected’ event occurred which precipitated” the mass layoff. 20 C.F.R. §639; see also Jurcev v.