UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. CINERGY CORPORATION, No. 1:1999cv01693 - Document 1524 (S.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] Nw. Mem. Hosp., 409 F.3d 840, 842-43 (7th Cir. 2005) (stating that “[u]nless 8 a statute in so many words, or by a necessary and inescapable inference, restricts the court’s jurisdiction in equity, the full scope of that jurisdiction is to be recognized and applied.”). In the case at bar, the Court concludes that, like the remedial provisions at issue in Weinberger, the relevant remedial provisions of the CAA do not evidence Congress’ intent to deny this Court’s discretion to fashion an appropriate remedy after careful consideration of all the relevant factors. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(3)(C), whenever the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) becomes aware of a violation of the NSR provisions, it may “bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section . . . .” Subsection (b) provides that the EPA may commence a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day for each violation, or both . . . Any action under this subsection may be brought in [a proper] district