UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. CINERGY CORPORATION, No. 1:1999cv01693 - Document 1440 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] and Deaton indicate that, unless otherwise specified by statute, a court has the equitable authority to order a full and complete remedy for harms caused by a past violation, and in doing so may go beyond what is necessary for compliance with the statute. 9 Moreover, in this case an order requiring Defendants to take actions that remedy, mitigate, and offset harms caused to the public and the environment by their past CAA violations would seem to give effect to the CAA’s purpose “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (emphasis added). See also 42 U.S.C. § 7470 (stating the purpose of the PSD program is “to protect public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect . . . from air pollution”).