UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. CINERGY CORPORATION, No. 1:1999cv01693 - Document 1440 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] Id. at 1200-01. There are no such concerns here with the CAA.. 13 Defendants next argue that the CAA’s legislative history confirms that § 113 does not authorize retrospective mitigation. They are incorrect. The CAA as originally enacted provided that the Administrator “may commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction” in order “to restrain [a] violation [of the CAA] and to require compliance.” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (1971). In 1977, Congress amended the CAA to provide that the Administrator may “commence a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty” and expanded the jurisdictional provision to authorize district courts “to restrain [a] violation, to require compliance, to assess [a] civil penalty,” to collect any fees owed the United States, and to award costs.