Hoosier Environmental Council et al v. Natural Prairie Indiana Farmland Holdings LLC et al, No. 4:2019cv00071 - Document 80 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] For an agency’s action to be judicially reviewable, it must “mark the consummation of the agency’s decisionmaking process—it must not be of a merely tentative or interlocutory nature[—but] must be one by which rights or obligations have been determined, or from which legal consequences will flow.” U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs v. Hawkes Co., 136 S. Ct. 1807, 1813 (2016) (citing Bennett, 520 U.S. at 177-78). An administrative jurisdictional determination is a final agency action. 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(6) (“A determination pursuant to this authorization shall constitute a Corps final agency 11 action.”). A negative jurisdictional determination—when the Corps declines jurisdiction, as occurred here—likewise is a final agency action precisely because legal consequences flow from it. See Hawkes, 136 S. Ct. at 1814 (negative jurisdictional determinations carry legal consequences).