Jones et al v. The Kaplan Trucking Company et al, No. 4:2017cv00022 - Document 69 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182, 83 S. Ct. 227, 230, 9 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1962); Gandhi v. Sitara Capital Management, 721 F.3d 865, 868-869 (7th Cir. 2013). Under the Comparative Fault Act, a defendant “in an action based on fault . . . may assert as a defense that the damages of the claimant were caused in full or in part by a nonparty.” Ind. Code § 34-51-2-14. For the purposes of the Act, “nonparty” is defined as “a person who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury, death, or damage to property but who has not been joined in the action as a defendant.” Ind. Code § 34-6-2-88. The Comparative Fault Act contains multiple limitations on how and when a defendant may assert a nonparty defense. Under Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16, a “nonparty defense that is known by the defendant when the defendant files the defendant's first answer shall be pleaded as a part of the first answer.” But where a defendant “gains actual knowledge of a nonparty defense after the filing of an answer,” that defendant “may plead the defense with reasonable promptness.” Ind.