Henson v. Carter et al, No. 3:2022cv00119 - Document 7 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] If he wants to continue this lawsuit, he must either pay the filing fee or file an in forma pauperis motion with a copy of his inmate trust fund ledger detailing his transactions for the past six months. Mr. Henson submitted a copy of a request for remittance, suggesting that he instructed to prison to send $350 to the court for the filing fee (which has not been received yet). ECF 3. However, the filing fee for a prisoner not proceeding in forma pauperis is $402, 2 so a $350 payment alone will not satisfy the filing fee requirement. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1914, “The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action . . . to pay a filing fee of $350 [and] shall collect from the parties such additional 2 9 USDC IN/ND case 3:22-cv-00119-DRL-MGG document 7 filed 03/14/22 page 10 of 10 For these reasons, the court: (1) DENIES the motion (ECF 2); (2) GRANTS Timothy G. Henson until April 12, 2022, to file an amended complaint and resolve his filing fee status; (3) CAUTIONS Timothy G. Henson if he does not respond by the deadline, this case will be dismissed under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A without further notice because the current filing does not state a claim for which relief can be granted; and (4) CAUTIONS Timothy G. Henson that even if the case is dismissed, he will still have to pay the filing fee over time through automatic deductions from his prison trust fund account. SO ORDERED. March 14, 2022 s/ Damon R. Leichty Judge, United States District Court fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference has established an “Administrative fee for filing a civil action, suit, or proceeding in a district court [of] $52 [which] does not apply to . . . persons granted in forma pauperis status under 28 U.S.C. § 1915.”