Bodle v. Redman et al, No. 3:2021cv00733 - Document 15 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Id. (quotations and citation omitted). ‘“Under those circumstances, the availability of post-deprivation procedures will not, ipso facto, satisfy due process.’’’ Id. (quoting Rivera-Powell, 470 F.3d at 465). Through the vehicle of a procedural due process claim, Spreen seems applicable, and the defendants have not replied to explain why not. Mr. Bodle alleges his resignation was involuntary due to the erroneous information he received about disability and retirement benefits depriving him of the procedure afforded in Indiana Code § 36-8-10-11(a). Under Indiana Code § 36-8-10-11(a), the “sheriff may dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after a fair public hearing before the board[.]” Mr. Bodle has a constitutionally protected property interest in his employment. See Brown, 408 F.3d at 360; Marion Cty.