Andresen v. Terex Advance Mixer, Inc et al, No. 3:2021cv00676 - Document 49 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Even the term “recovery” is ambiguous at this stage. Ms. Andresen could recover in 9 USDC IN/ND case 3:21-cv-00676-JD-MGG document 49 filed 04/20/22 page 10 of 12 multiple ways, which could result in Ozinga having different rights. For example, Ms. Andresen could recover by getting a judgment in an amount greater than the amount of compensation and services and products paid by Ozinga. In which case, Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13(a) specifies that Ozinga has a right to reimbursement for the amount of compensation paid to the employee, or his dependents, and liability of the employer to pay further worker’s compensation terminates. However, if the amount of “the judgment is for a lesser sum than the amount for which the employer . . . is liable for compensation and for services and products” then the employee can either collect on the judgment and repay the employer for previous compensation and services and products paid, or the employee may assign the right to the judgment to the employer and still be entitled to worker’s compensation by the employer in the future. Ind.