Himan et al v. Thor Industries, Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv00239 - Document 31 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] (DE 23 at 13–15.) The Plaintiffs’ argument that the shortened time limits were substantively unconscionable fails based on Indiana statute and relevant precedent. Substantive unconscionability relates to “oppressively one-sided and harsh terms of contract.” Castagna v. Newmar Corp., 340 F. Supp. 3d 728, 743 (N.D. Ind. 2018). While the Plaintiffs may not be happy with the fact that the warranties reduced the limitations period for their breach claims, Indiana law and relevant precedent confirms that such a reduction is not substantively unconscionable. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725 (“An action for breach of contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement, the parties may reduce the period of limitations to one (1) year but may not extend it.”); Dixon, 2009 WL 187837 at *3 (holding that “the Indiana legislature has expressly provided that a manufacturer can limit the applicable warranty period without creating a per se lopsided-bargain”).