Cooper et al v. Thor Motor Coach, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv00832 - Document 22 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Purdue, 338 F.3d at 782. Therefore, the Court finds that it does not have specific jurisdiction over Reliable Imports and Bank of the West. In their response, the Coopers reference that they would be agreeable to stipulate to transfer the actions against Reliable Imports and Bank of the West, however, no such stipulation has been filed. Further, the Coopers indicate that counsel for the Defendants have advised Plaintiffs’ counsel that he will prepare the motion to transfer, however, again, no such motion 5 has been filed. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” The Coopers argue that dismissal is improper when claims can be transferred to a court of proper venue. However, the Court has discretion as to whether to transfer or dismiss the claims against Reliable Imports and Bank of the West. See Cont’l Ins. Co. v.