Brookshire v. Elkhart City Police et al, No. 3:2020cv00648 - Document 32 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Brookshire was subsequently charged in Elkhart City Court, Cause No. 20H011901-000096, with those offenses; and, in March 2021, entered into a pre-trial diversion agreement in which she admitted the existence of a factual basis for a criminal conviction for resisting law enforcement and disorderly conduct, and agreed to certain conditions. If Ms. Brookshire successfully completes those conditions, the charges against her will be dismissed. 1 IND. CODE § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) provides that: “A person who knowingly or intentionally forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties...commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor....” IND. CODE § 35-45-1-3(a)(2) makes it unlawful to engage in disorderly conduct – to “recklessly, knowing, or intentionally...make[] unreasonable noise and continue[] to do so after being asked to stop.” 5 The probable cause finding and